skip navigation

CJFL Sends 20 To CFL Combines

03/04/2018, 9:15am PST
By Ryan Watters (@ryan2tswatters)

This month former CJFL players will show off their skills

Photo courtesy of Greystoke Photography

The CFL has announced their rosters for the three regionals combines along with the national combine scheduled for this month and the CJFL is well represented.

On Friday the “Ontario Regional Combine” will kick-off and five players with CJFL experience will be on hand.  They are:

Robbie Yochim – DB – Okanagan Sun
Shaun Robinson – LB – Okanagan Sun/Westshore Rebels
Johann Jenkins – REC – Hamilton Hurricanes
Johnny Grant – OL – Hamilton Hurricanes
Mitch Norman – OL -  Hamilton Hurricanes

A few weeks later, on March 23rd, the “Western Regional Combine” will come to Winnipeg and 13 more players that played for CJFL teams will compete for an invite the main CFL Combine.  They are:

Tyson Thompson – OL – Westshore Rebels
Anthony Daley – OL – Langley Rams
Thomas Huber – REC – Okanagan Sun
Michael Richott – RB – VI Raiders/Winnipeg Rifles
Jimmy Airey –RB – Edmonton Huskies
Jonathan Heidebrecht – K – Edmonton
Jayden Dalke – DB – Edmonton Wildcats
Jordy Kibamba – DB – Calgary Colts
Dylan Minshull – RB/LB – Calgary Colts
Odun Ogidan –RB – Winnipeg Rifles
Mitch Thompson –REC – VI Raiders/Okanagan Sun/Regina Thunder
Brooks Falloon - DB - Winnipeg Rifles
Trisitan Koronkiewicz - DL - VI Raiders

A pair of former CJFL players have already punched their ticket to the CFL’s Main Combine scheduled for March 24-25 at the RBC Convention Centre in Winnipeg.  These players will undergo medical examinations, performance, strength and speed tests, on-field football drills and team interviews with general managers, coaches and scouts from all nine CFL teams.

Rashaun Simonise – REC – Okanagan Sun
Archeleus Jack – REC – Hamilton Hurricanes

Good luck to these 20 players representing the CJFL at the CFL regional combines this month.

 

Tag(s): Home  Teams  BCFC  OFC  PFC  Niagara Regional Raiders  Calgary Colts  Edmonton Huskies  Edmonton Wildcats  GTA Grizzlies  Hamilton Hurricanes  Kamloops Broncos  Langley Rams  London Beefeaters  Okanagan Sun  Ottawa Sooners  Grand River Predators  Regina Thunder  Saskatoon Hilltops  Valley Huskers  Vancouver Island Raiders   Westshore Rebels  Windsor AKO Fratmen  Winnipeg Rifles  Team Schedules  BCFC Schedule  BCFC Playoffs  PFC Playoffs  Teams  BCFC  Kamloops Broncos  Langley Rams  Okanagan Sun  Valley Huskers  Vancouver Island Raiders   Westshore Rebels  PFC  Calgary Colts  Edmonton Huskies  Edmonton Wildcats  Regina Thunder  Saskatoon Hilltops  Winnipeg Rifles  OFC  Niagara Regional Raiders  GTA Grizzlies  Hamilton Hurricanes  London Beefeaters  Ottawa Sooners  Grand River Predators  Windsor AKO Fratmen  Valley Huskers  Westshore Rebels  Edmonton Wildcats  Edmonton Huskies  Niagara Raiders  GTA Grizzlies  Hamilton Hurricanes  London Beefeaters  Ottawa Sooners  Grand River Predators  Windsor AKO Fratmen  Teams  BCFC  Kamloops Broncos  Langley Rams  Okanagan Sun  Valley Huskers  Vancouver Island Raiders   Westshore Rebels  PFC  Calgary Colts  Edmonton Huskies  Edmonton Wildcats  Regina Thunder  Saskatoon Hilltops  Winnipeg Rifles  OFC  Niagara Regional Raiders  GTA Grizzlies  Hamilton Hurricanes  London Beefeaters  Ottawa Sooners  Windsor AKO Fratmen  Teams  Calgary Colts  Edmonton Huskies  Edmonton Wildcats  GTA Grizzlies  Hamilton Hurricanes  Kamloops Broncos  Langley Rams  London Beefeaters  Niagara Regional Raiders  Okanagan Sun  Ottawa Sooners  Regina Thunder  Saskatoon Hilltops  Valley Huskers  Vancouver Island Raiders   Westshore Rebels  Windsor AKO Fratmen  Winnipeg Rifles  BCFC  OFC  PFC  BCFC  PFC  OFC