skip navigation

CFL Combine Invitations

03/23/2021, 11:15am PDT
By Ryan Watters (@ryan2tswatters)

A total of 11 CJFL alumni will participate

The Canadian Football League (CFL) has released the list of prospects that will participate in the 2021 CFL Combine presented by New Era and there are 11 former CJFLers on the list.

Players are broken into a pair of Combines, the Regional and National, however all testing will be conducted virtually. Testing, football drills and interviews will be conducted remotely through video and will replace the traditional in-person gathering of young prospects and football personnel from the league’s nine member clubs.

CFL clubs will have the option of conducting live player interviews online, reviewing prospects’ previous play on tape, and gathering and reviewing medical, background and performance information remotely.

The CJFL alumni participating are:

Shaiheem Charles-Brown – Langley Rams (2016) - DL

Carter Comeau – Okanagan Sun (2017) – OL

Nick Cross – Okanagan Sun (2018) – LB

Luther Hakunavanhu (pictured) – Edmonton Wildcats (2015-2016) – WR

Keagan Hughes – Okanagan Sun (2014-2015) – LB

Isaiah Joseph – Hamilton Hurricanes (2019) – LB

Robbie Lowes – Regina Thunder / Westshore Rebels (2015-2017) – LB

Mojtaba Mehry – Windsor AKO Fratmen (2016-2017) – OL

Hayden Nellis – Okanagan Sun / Winnipeg Rifles (2014-2018) – DL

Michael Ritchott – VI Raiders / Winnipeg Rifles (2014-2017) – RB

Lliam Wishart – Okanagan Sun (2014-2016) – WR

Good luck to all players, the CFL Draft will occur in early May with a specific date announced in early April.

Tag(s): Home  Teams  BCFC  OFC  PFC  Niagara Regional Raiders  Calgary Colts  Edmonton Huskies  Edmonton Wildcats  GTA Grizzlies  Hamilton Hurricanes  Kamloops Broncos  Langley Rams  London Beefeaters  Okanagan Sun  Ottawa Sooners  Grand River Predators  Regina Thunder  Saskatoon Hilltops  Valley Huskers  Vancouver Island Raiders   Westshore Rebels  St. Clair Fratmen  Winnipeg Rifles  Team Schedules  BCFC Schedule  BCFC Playoffs  PFC Playoffs  Teams  BCFC  Kamloops Broncos  Langley Rams  Okanagan Sun  Valley Huskers  Vancouver Island Raiders   Westshore Rebels  PFC  Calgary Colts  Edmonton Huskies  Edmonton Wildcats  Regina Thunder  Saskatoon Hilltops  Winnipeg Rifles  OFC  Niagara Regional Raiders  GTA Grizzlies  Hamilton Hurricanes  London Beefeaters  Ottawa Sooners  Grand River Predators  St. Clair Fratmen